DWP publishes new 2027 benefit rates - how much DLA will rise

Chancellor of the Exchequer John Healey delivering his Budget in the House of Commons. This included a disability benefit increase from 2027 for people who need care or mobility help. <i>(Image: House of Commons/UK Parliament/PA Wire)</i>
Chancellor of the Exchequer John Healey delivering his Budget in the House of Commons. This included a disability benefit increase from 2027 for people who need care or mobility help. (Image: House of Commons/UK Parliament/PA Wire)
This article is brought to you by our exclusive subscriber partnership with our sister title USA Today, and has been written by our American colleagues. It does not necessarily reflect the view of The Herald.

The DWP revealed that a million Brits could receive more Disability Living Allowance money from April next year.

The Department for Work and Pensions updated their website on November 11 with proposals to increase the weekly payments.

The current rates only cover the tax year between April 6 2026 and April 5 2027 so from April 6 next year new rates will apply.

These increases are labelled as 'provisional' but the Government website's update history shows the previous provisional figures reflected the final figures to the penny.

What is Disability Living Allowance (DLA)?

Disability Living Allowance, which helps cover the costs of extra personal care or mobility, has two components - care and mobility.

Both of these are split from highest to lowest rates of payment depending on how severe the need for support is.

People are eligible for the care component if they need help with things like washing, eating, cooking, communicating needs, dressing or using the toilet.

They may also need supervision to 'avoid putting yourself or others in danger' or to have dialysis.

The highest rate is paid to those who need 'help or supervision throughout both day and night, or if a medical professional has said they're nearing the end of their life'.

This payment is proposed to rise from the £114.60 per week being paid during the current tax year to £118.60 per week for the 2027-28 tax year.

The middle rate is described as being suitable for those who need 'frequent help or constant supervision during the day, supervision at night or someone to help you while on dialysis'.

The lowest rate is for those who 'need help for some of the day or with preparing cooked meals' and this rate is proposed to increase from £30.30 per week to £31.35.

The mobility component is for people who either cannot walk, can only walk 'short distances without severe discomfort' or who could become 'very ill if they try to walk'.

People may also get this if they have no feet or legs, are 100% blind or you were between ages 3-64 on April 11 2011 and have been certified as 'severely sight impaired'.


Recommended reading:


Other criteria include those at least 80% deaf, those who need someone with them when outdoors or those who are 'severely mentally impaired' with behavioural problems.

The lower rate of payment is for those who need 'guidance or supervision outdoors' and this would rise from £30.30 per week to £31.35 in the 2027-28 tax year.

The higher rate is for those who have 'any other, more severe, walking difficulty' than covered in the lower rate and this would increase from £80 to £82.80 under the proposed new rates.

Payments are usually sent directly to claimants bank accounts every four weeks and if their circumstances change they are told to contact the Disability Service Centre.

Get involved
with the news

Send your news & photos