THEY have been rallying to the cause at a popular event.
The Clwyd Young Farmers rally was recently held at Llysfasi College by kind permission and co-operation of the principal and staff.
Whitford were the overall winners on the day, with the county chairman’s club Nantglyn coming a close second.
Competition winners will now be representing Clwyd at the Royal Welsh Show in July.
Results:
Federation display: 1, Whitford; 2, Uwchaled; 3, Cilcain.
U-16 flower arranging: 1, Elen Jones (Llannefydd); 2, Heledd Roberts (Uwchaled); 3, Hannah Orhan (Whitford).
U-21 flower arranging: 1, Katie Hughes (Llangollen); 2, Robin Beck (Cilcain); 3, Susan Thomas (Maelor).
U-26 flower arranging: 1, Elain Jones (Uwchaled); 2, Ffion Davies (Nantglyn); 3, Mali Jones (Cilcain).
Cookery: 1, Gwenno Davies and Nia Jones (Uwchaled); 2, Alis Davies and Eben Pierce (Nantglyn); 3, Katie Hughes and Aled Jones (Llangollen).
U-26 craft: 1, Ellie Jones (Whitford); 2, Issy Harris (Cilcain); 3, Martha Cordiner (Nantglyn).
U-21 sheep shearing: 1, Jac Davies (Nantglyn); 2, Dyfan Evans (Uwchaled); 3, Sam Jones (Rhuthun).
U-26 sheep shearing: 1, Dion Edwards (Uwchaled); 2, Tomos J Davies (Nantglyn); 3, Tom Jones (Betws yn Rhos).
Wool Handling: 1, Ifan Jones (Llansannan); 2, Mark Evans (Cilcain); 3, Eben Pierce (Nantglyn).
Dancing: 1, Llannefydd; 2, Nantglyn; 3, Cilcain.
Group singing: 1, Nantglyn; 2, Uwchaled; 3, Whitford.
Solo singing: 1, Gwenan Mars Lloyd (Nantglyn); 2, Erin Williams (Llannefydd); 3, Lea Williams (Llansannan).
An item to depict a nursery rhyme: 1, Gwen Rees and Nia Parry (Whitford); 2, Gwawr Wynne and Elain Jones (Uwchaled); 3, Ffion Catto and Issy Harris (Cilcain).
Children's entertainment show: 1, Whitford; 2, Llangollen; 3, Uwchaled.
Dressing up: 1, Beth Evans and Lea Davies (Nantglyn); 2, Lea Edwards and Lliwen Jones (Uwchaled); 3, Ellie Jones and Holly Jones (Whitford).
A twist on a nursery rhyme: 1, Llannefydd; 2, Whitford; 3, Nantglyn.
Men's tug of war: 1, Cilcain; 2, Ruthin; 3, Uwchaled.
Ladies' tug of war: 1, Maelor and Betws yn Rhos; 2, Nantglyn; 3, Whitford.
Junior tug of war: 1, Llannefydd; 2, Betws yn Rhos; 3, Cilcain.
Fashion show: 1, Whitford; 2, Uwchaled; 3, Llannefydd.
Woodwork: 1, Sion Roberts and Elgan Roberts (Llannefydd); 2, Aled Morris and John Howells (Llangollen); 3, Tom Jones and Toby Arundale (Betws yn Rhos).
Pallet recycling: 1, John Williams and Ilan Williams (Whitford); 2, Morris Owen and Harri Roberts (Llannefydd); 3, Morgan Williams and Owain Lloyd (Betws yn Rhos).
Generation game: 1, Dylan and Tom (Cilcain); 2, Lea and Tomos (Nantglyn); 3, Gethin and Morgan (Betws yn Rhos).
Blindfolded obstacle race: 1, Whitford; 2, Nantglyn; 3, Llansannan.
Scrapbook: 1, Cilcain; 2, Whitford; 3, Llannefydd.
Minute book: 1, Whitford; 2, Uwchaled; 3, Nantglyn.
Rally advertisement: 1, Whitford; 2, Uwchaled; 3, Nantglyn.
Create a calendar: 1, Iwan Rhys Parry (Whitford); 2, Cara Roberts (Llannefydd); 3, Ffion Thomas (Betws yn Rhos).
U-16 Welsh Black Cattle stock judging: 1, Rhun Williams (Llannefydd); 2, Robin Owen (Uwchaled); 3, Jac Williams (Llannefydd).
U-18 Welsh Black Cattle stock judging: 1, Meilir Lloyd (Nantglyn); 2, Idris Williams (Betws yn Rhos); 3, Nico Clwyd (Llannefydd).
U-21 Welsh Black Cattle stock judging: 1, Peredur Owen (Uwchaled); 2=, Megan Jones (Llangollen) and Nedw Clwyd (Llannefydd).
U-26 Welsh Black Cattle stock judging: 1, Aled D Jones (Llangollen); 2, Elen Hughes (Whitford); 3, Gwenno Davies (Uwchaled).
U-16 Welsh Mule Sheep judging: 1, Richard Hughes (Llangollen); 2, Mali Sigsworth (Treuthop); 3, Amy Davies (Whitford).
U-18 Welsh Mule Sheep judging: 1, Ceris Harris (Cilcain); 2, John Jones (Llangollen); 3=, Nico Clwyd (Llannefydd) and Tomos H Davies (Nantglyn).
U-21 Welsh Mule Sheep judging: 1, Megan Jones (Llangollen); 2, Iwan Parry (Whitford); 3, Sara Williams (Cilcain).
U-26 Welsh Mule Sheep judging: 1, Aled D Jones (Llangollen); 2, Dafydd Davies (Nantglyn); 3, Elgan Roberts (Llannefydd).
U-16 Welsh Mountain Section A stockjudging: 1, Gethin Williams (Nantglyn); 2=, James Coyle (Llangollen) and Amy Davies (Whitford).
U-18 Welsh Mountain Section A stockjudging: 1, Idris Williams (Betws yn Rhos); 2, Cai Davies (Betws yn Rhos); 3, Zarah Bennett (Cilcain).
U-21 Welsh Mountain Section A stockjudging: 1, Dave Stoner (Cilcain); 2, Megan Jones (Llangollen); 3, Elgan Hughes (Betws yn Rhos).
U-26 Welsh Mountain Section A stockjudging: 1, Dafydd Williams (Cilcain); 2, Aled Jones (Llangollen); 3=, Gwenno Davies (Uwchaled) and Nia Borsey (Betws yn Rhos).
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here