WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 17:
STAGE: Theatr Bara Caws presents Dwyn I Gof at Neuadd Buddug, Bala (7.30pm)
MUSIC: Kinmel sessions acoustic music at the Kinmel Arms, Llandyrnog (7.30pm)
OPERA: Welsh National Opera presents La traviata at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (7.15pm)
PLAY: Thick As Thieves at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7.45pm)
MUSIC: WNO Chorus lunchtime concert at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (1pm)
MIC: Open mic night at the Sun Inn, Llangollen (9pm)
STAGE: My Mother Said I Never Should at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7.30pm)
FILM: Johnny English Strikes Again at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (6 and 8.15pm)
SCREEN: Senior screening of King of Thieves at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (2pm)
DISPLAY: Nexus at Ruthin Craft Centre (until November 18)
TALK: Welsh National Opera presents a pre-performance talk at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (3 and 5.45pm)
MARKET: Denbigh market on Crown Square and at Denbigh Market Hall (9am)
EXHIBITION: Forest + Found, by Max Bainbridge and Abigail Booth, at Ruthin Craft Centre (until November 18)
FILM: Venom at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (5.45 and 8.30pm)
OPEN: Skills Cymru presents a family and parents open evening at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (5pm)
DISPLAY: With Other Eyes exhibition at Ruthin Craft Centre (until November 18)
FILM: C’est La Vie at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (8pm)
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 18:
FILM: Priscilla Queen of the Desert at Neuadd Buddug Cinema, Bala (7.30pm)
MUSIC: Ruthin Allstyles presents an acoustic singers' night at the Feathers Inn, Ruthin (8pm)
DISPLAY: Tom Pryce exhibition at Denbigh Museum (2pm)
STAGE: Theatr Bara Caws presents Dwyn I Gof at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (8pm)
OPERA: Welsh National Opera presents La Cenerentola at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (7.15pm)
THINK: A quiz night at the Park Place, Ruthin (7.30pm)
LAUGHS: Llandudno Musical Productions presents Monty Python's Spamalot at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (7.30pm)
PLAY: Thick As Thieves at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (2.45 and 7.45pm)
FILM: Johnny English Strikes Again at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (6 and 8.15pm)
TEA: Welsh National Opera presents a music recital and afternoon tea at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (2.30pm)
STAGE: My Mother Said I Never Should at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (2.30 and 7.30pm)
COMEDY: It's An Act presents April in Paris at the Stiwt Theatre, Rhosllannerchrugog (7.30pm)
JAZZ: Five and a Penny Jazz at the Sun Inn, Llangollen (9pm)
FAIR: Antique, collectors and vintage fair at St Mary's Church hall, Betws-y-Coed (9am)
EVENT: Skills Cymru presents a careers, jobs, skills and apprenticeship event at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (9.30am)
FILM: C’est La Vie at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (8pm)
MOVIE: Venom at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (5.45 and 8.30pm)
TALK: Welsh National Opera presents a pre-performance talk at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (4 and 5.45pm)
CONCERT: Male voice choir concert at St John's Methodist Church, Llandudno (8pm)
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 19:
FILM: King of Thieves at Neuadd Buddug Cinema, Bala (7.30pm)
STAGE: Theatr Bara Caws presents Dwyn I Gof at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (8pm)
OPERA: Welsh National Opera presents La traviata at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (7.15pm)
RACE: The Nantglyn appeal committee for the 2020 Urdd Eisteddfod presents a race night at the Plas Pigot, Denbigh (7.30pm)
FILM: A Fantastic Woman at Llangollen Town Hall (7.30pm)
STAGE: Psychic Sally 10th anniversary tour at the Pavilion Theatre, Rhyl (7.30pm)
CONCERT: Cor Meibion Dyffryn Ceiriog and The Border Men at the RAFA Club, Llangollen (7.30pm)
MUSIC: Songwriters Circle with Bonnie Dobson, Little Sparrow and Elfin Bow (8pm)
LAUGHS: Llandudno Musical Productions presents Monty Python's Spamalot at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (7.30pm)
PLAY: Thick As Thieves at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7.45pm)
GIG: Hello Felix at the Plough, St Asaph (9pm)
FILM: First Man at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (TBC)
MARKET: Denbigh Country Market at Denbigh Town Hall (9am)
STAGE: My Mother Said I Never Should at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7.30pm)
CRAFT: Taste of craft programme for people aged 60+ at Ruthin Craft Centre (1pm)
TALK: Welsh National Opera presents a pre-performance talk at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (3 and 5.45pm)
FILM: A Star is Born at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (TBC)
FILM: The Little Stranger at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (8pm)
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20:
FILM: King of Thieves at Neuadd Buddug Cinema, Bala (7.30pm)
PLAY: Thick As Thieves at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (2.45 (captioned and described) and 7.45pm)
OPERA: Welsh National Opera presents War and Peace at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (6.30pm)
MUSIC: Richard Durrant: Stringhenge at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (8pm)
CONCERT: NAVI – King of Pop at the Pavilion Theatre, Rhyl (7.30pm)
INSIGHT: Welsh National Opera presents an opera insight event at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (11am)
STAGE: My Mother Said I Never Should at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (2.30 and 7.30pm)
LAUGHS: Llandudno Musical Productions presents Monty Python's Spamalot at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (2.30 and 7.30pm)
SCREENING: Live screening of Met Opera – Samson et Dalila at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (5.55pm)
RACES: Loggerheads Trail 5 and 10-mile races at Loggerheads Country Park (9.30am)
FILM: The Little Stranger at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (2pm)
GIG: Crash Landing live at The Berwyn Arms, Glyndyfrdwy (9pm)
SPOOKY: A ghost hunt at Ruthin Gaol (9pm)
WORKSHOP: A lampshade workshop at HWB Dinbych (10am)
EXHIBITION: Opening day of Will Teather exhibition at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (until November 24)
TALK: Welsh National Opera presents a pre-performance talk at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (5pm)
SCREEN: The Greatest Showman – Sing Along at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (11am)
WORKSHOP: Spoken word workshop with former Young Person's Laureate for Wales Martin Daws at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (1.30pm)
ART: Lou's awesome arty party at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (10am)
SING: The Sound of Music - Singalong at the Stiwt Theatre, Rhosllannerchrugog (7.30pm)
STORY: Story circle at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (1.30pm)
MUSIC: Tie A Yellow Ribbon at The Oak, Glyn Ceiriog (9.30pm)
FAIR: Antique, collectors and vintage fair at Llandudno Town Hall (9am)
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 21:
CONCERT: Benjamin Goldscheider (horn) and Callum Smart (violin) in concert at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7.30pm)
MUSIC: Cantorion Gogledd Cymru at St Mary's Church, Betws-y-Coed (7.30pm)
FESTIVE: Christmas craft fair at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (10am)
MUSIC: Live music at Con Amici, Denbigh (3pm)
RUN: The Flintshire 10k and 5k at Mold Leisure Centre (9am)
MONDAY, OCTOBER 22:
DISPLAY: Tom Pryce exhibition at Denbigh Museum (2pm)
DANCE: NEW Dance presents a Latin / ballroom class at the Royal International Pavilion, Llangollen (7pm)
STAGE: Theatr Bara Caws presents Dwyn I Gof at Theatr Fach, Dolgellau
COMEDY: April in Paris at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (7.30pm)
FILM: Senior screening of The Little Stranger at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (2pm)
MEDIUM: An evening of meditation and messages with spiritual medium Caroline at the sports pavilion, Corwen (7pm)
DANCE: NEW Dance presents a Salsa class at the Royal International Pavilion, Llangollen (8pm)
EXHIBITION: Opening day of Michael Swire exhibition at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (until November 10)
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23:
MUSICAL: Calendar Girls - The Musical at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (7.30pm)
PLAY: Relaxed performance of Thick As Thieves at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7.45pm)
DANCE: NEW Dance presents a Latin / ballroom class at Neuadd Eleanor Village Hall, Llanfair DC (7.15pm)
CONCERT: The Bryan Corbett Blue Note Quartet at the Royal British Legion, Llay (8.30pm)
CLASS: NEW Dance presents a Salsa class at Neuadd Eleanor Village Hall, Llanfair DC (7.15pm)
CONFERENCE: STAND North Wales presents a speech and language in early years conference at the Oriel Country Hotel & Spa, St Asaph (9am)
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here