Weather the winner as Bridge title bid falters

Published date: 06 September 2012 |
Published by: Tomos Hughes
Read more articles by Tomos Hughes


 

MENAI Bridge will be left cursing their luck with the summer weather, as they retained thier slim hopes of winning the North Wales Cricket premier Division title with a 119 run win at Northop.

Bridge, who have been unable to complete eight of their 21 matches in this year’s campaign, lie 19 points behind leaders Llandudno with just one game to go.

Another good display with bat and ball earned a routine victory, as they declared on 237-8 thanks to sizeable contributions from Gethin Roberts (71 not out), Robbie Jones (45) and Tim Coggan (42).

In respone, Coggan and Ashley Wood tore through the home order, claiming figures of 5-28 and 5-18 respectively to dismiss Northop for 118.

Bangor stare relegation in the face despite a rip-roaring win against Pontblyddyn.

Simon Murley (4-8) and Sion Gwyn (3-16) helped dismiss Pont for just 55, before they exceeded their target in just 20.1 overs.

Promotion is in sight for Bodedern after their 103-run win against Brymbo 2nds.

Gareth Thomas (33) and Dewi Hughes (30 not out) contributed to Boded’s 160 innings, while Wayne Eccles shone with figures of 6-16 to earn a comprehensive victory.

Bethesda’s hopes of promotion have faded after a 25-run loss at Dolgellau.
The hosts posted a total of 141-8 from their 45 overs, but they were bowled out for 116 in turn within 30 overs.

Anglesey Aluminium were well beaten by Hawarden Park 2nds, as they continue their dismal campaign.

Park posted a huge 325-4 total, before bowling a spirited Aluminium order for 122.

Other results - Division One: Bangor 2nds beat Marchwiel and Wrexham by 7 wickets; Hawarden Park beat Menai Bridge by 13 runs.
Division Four: Mochdre 2nds beat Menai Bridge 3rds by 7 wickets.
Division Five: Bethesda 2nds beat Dolgellau 2nds by 438 runs; Pwllheli 2nds beat Bodedern 2nds by 2 wickets.
 

Fixtures - Saturday September 8 - Premier Division: Llay Welfare v Bangor; Menai Bridge v Denbigh.
Division One: Bangor 2nds v Gresford; Chirk v Menai Bridge 2nds.
Division Two: Bethesda v Carmel; Northop 2nds v Bodedern.
Division Three: Anglesey Aluminium v Llay Welfare 2nds.
Division Four: Marchwiel and Wrexham 2nds v Menai Bridge 3rds.
Division Five: Bodedern 2nds v Bethesda 2nds.

You must be a registered user to leave a comment. Register or login here.

Featured Businesses

View all adverts