Anglesey candidates for May local elections announced

Reporter:

Arron Evans

THE candidates for the local elections being held next month have been announced.

The elections are being held on Thursday, May 4 with the counting of votes on Friday, May 5.

To be eligible to vote in Wales you must reigster by April 13.

The candidates are as follows:

Caergybi: Philip Michael Eastment –  Welsh Conservative Party, Bob Llewelyn Jones, Shaun James Redmond and Ken Tatlock – Independent, Keith Thomas and Ken Taylor – Plaid Cymru, Glyn Haynes, Beryl Warner and Alan Williams – Welsh Labour

Ynys Gybi: William John Chorlton and John Arwel Roberts - Welsh Labour, Jeffrey Maurice Evans, Anwen Denise McCann and Dafydd Rhys Thomas - Independent, Paula Margaret Parry - Welsh Conservative Party, Trefor Lloyd Hughes - Plaid Cymru

Talybolion: John Wyn griffith and Llinos Medi Huws - Plaid Cymru, Kenneth Pritchard Hughes - Independent, Joe Nicholas Lock - Welsh Labour.

Twrcelyn: Carys Cranston – Plaid Cymru, Richard Griffiths, Richard Owain Jones and Will Betws Hughes – Independent, Aled Morris Jones – Welsh Liberal Democrats, Gordon McLeod Warren – Labour and Co-operative party

Lligwy: Angela Elizabeth Gliddon – Labour and Co-operative party, Vaughan Hughes and Elliot Riley Walsh – Plaid Cymru, Ieuan Williams – Independent.

Seiriol: Lewis Wyn Davies, Carwyn Elias Jones and Alun Roberts - Plaid Cymru, Neil Fairlamb and Clay Jax Theakston - Welsh Conservative Party, John Griffiths - Welsh Labour, Thomas Hefin Wyn - Independent.

Aethwy: Jan Hale and Justin McCoy - Welsh Labour, Meirion Jones, Alun Wyn Mummery and Robin Wyn Williams - Plaid Cymru, Selwyn Trefor Williams - independent.

Bro Rhosyr - Eric Wyn Jones, Dafydd Roberts and Dafydd Owen - Independent, Mathew Thomas - Plaid Cymru, Einion Parry Williams - Welsh Labour.

Bro Aberffraw: Peter Rogers and Bryan Owen - Independent, Dilwyn Griffiths and Tegwyn Roberts - Plaid Cymru, Pete Sims - Welsh Labour.

Llifon: Richard Anthony Dew, Glyn Jones and Gwilym Owen Jones - Independent, Peter John Davies - Plaid Cymru, Celfyn Wyn Furlong - Welsh Conservative Party.

Canolbarth Mon - Dylan Wyn Rees, Bob Parry and Nicola Fay Roberts - Plaid Cymru, Stephanie Roberts - Independent, Margaret Ann Thomas - Welsh Labour.

For the full list of people who are standing in May’s elections and to see who has been nominated to represent your area, visit http://www.anglesey.gov.uk/council-and-democracy/councillors-democracy-and-elections/electoral-register-elections-and-voting-/

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on

Characters left: 1500

Most Read