Anglesey and Gwynedd honour sporting youngsters

Published date: 24 July 2014 |
Published by: Tomos Hughes
Read more articles by Tomos Hughes


Ieuan Jones receiving the Service to School Sport award from the Chairs of Ynys Môn Council, councillor Vaughan Hughes and Gwynedd Council Chairman, councillor Dewi Owen. 

Mari Davies, Ysgol Syr Hugh Owen, Caernarfon receiving the award for secondary school girl of the year. 

Owain Williams, Ysgol Bro Tegid receiving his award as Coach of the Year. 

Representatives from the under 16 Boys Hockey Team at Ysgol Uwchradd Tywyn and Ysgol Eifionydd’s Under 16 Boys Football Team – winners of the Team of the Year award. 

Prev | Next
Images: 1 of 4

TALENTED sporting youngsters from Anglesey and Gwynedd were recently recognised for thei achievements over the past year.

This year, for the first time, a School Sports Awards ceremony was held for primary and secondary aged pupils across the two counties.

The ceremony was held at the Galeri in Caernarfon and organisers hailed a "very successful evening”.

The winners on the night were:

Boy of the Year - Primary: Cai Llwyd Jones, Ysgol Bethel.
Secondary: Iolo Hughes, Ysgol Syr Thomas Jones, Amlwch.
Girl of the Year - Primary: Elodie Edwards, Ysgol Llanfairpwll.
Secondary: Mari Davies, Ysgol Syr Hugh Owen, Caernarfon.
Bronze Young Ambassador of the Year: Cara Jones, Ysgol Brynsiencyn.
Ambassador of the Year - Secondary: Tom O’Brien, Ysgol David Hughes.
Primary School of the Year: Ysgol Sarn Bach.
Team of the Year - Secondary: Under 16 boys football team Ysgol Eifionydd and under 16 boys hockey team Ysgol Uwchradd Tywyn.
Student of the Year (Active Young People): Elfed Selman, Ysgol Uwchradd Tywyn.
Personal Achievement Award Disabilities: Elan Gilford, Ysgol David Hughes.
Coach of the Year: Owain Williams, Ysgol Bro Tegid.
Volunteer of the Year: David Johnson for his work at Ysgol Brynaerau, Pontllyfni.
Service to School Sport: Ieuan Jones for his work as a Physical Education Consultant.

Each category was sponsored by local businesses including Magnox, RAF Valley, Stena Line, Snowdonia Schools Sports Association, Watkin Jones, Active Young People Team Gwynedd and Anglesey, Gwynedd and Anglesey Sport Development Unit, Sional, Gwynedd Council and Anglesey Council.

Councillor Paul Thomas, cabinet member for Healthy Gwynedd, said: “Congratulations to all the winners - it was great to see so many people at the event to celebrate the achievements in the world of sport in Gwynedd and Anglesey.”

Ieuan Jones, winner of the Service to School Sport award, added: “I am hugely grateful for the award, I was shocked and greatly honoured.

"As I’ve told hundreds of young people over the years, there’s no better reward than being recognised by your team-mates or co-workers.

"Certainly for me, the main prize is always ‘Players’ player’ and this is how I feel about this award.”

The evening was organised by Active Young Players teams in both counties and the ceremony was led by the popular TV presenter, Morgan Jones.

For more information about Active Young People Team, contact poblifancegniol@gwynedd.gov.uk.

For more news from across the region visit newsnorthwales.co.uk

Comments are closed for this story.

Featured Businesses

View all adverts